30.03.2014 / 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Van Abbemuseum, Bilderdijklaan 10. Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Visiting the Museum, Discussion, Workshop and Finissage
Coordinated by Museum of Arte Útil team
. Access VIDEO
11:00 hrs
Visiting the ‘Museum of Arte Útil’ with special sandals created by artist Christian Nyampeta and introduction by and discussion with Van Abbemuseum curator Nick Aikens
12:30 hrs
Lunch
13:00 hrs
Plenary discussion on the notion of use in relation to the notion of Franciscan poverty with Adrian Rifkin and Christian Nyampeta
14:00 hrs
Fabric-dying workshop with Christian Nyampeta in line with the idea of habitus both as clothing and way of living
16:00 hrs
Closing
This is the list of initiators and the methods through which the case studies was presented.
Use it Yourself:
Santiago Cirugeda, Luca Pucci, Bik van der Pol, Vivireternamente and Yomango
Institutional Repurpose:
Paulina Cornejo, Ahmet ÖÄŸüt, Apolonija ŠušteršiÄ and WochenKlausur
Rooms of Propaganda, Legitimation and Belief:
Tania Bruguera, Eduardo Costa, Charles Esche, Jeanne van Heeswijk, Pino Poggi and Stephen Wright
Alegal:
Santiago Cirugeda, Sean Dockray, Núria Güell, Rebecca Gomperts, IRWIN, Ruben Santiago and WochenKlausur
Room of Controversies:
Azra Akšamija, Electronic Disturbance Theatre 2.0, Jalila Essaïdi, IRWIN and Institute for Human Activities
Space Hijack:
NSW Builders Labourers Federation and Victoria Street Resident Action Group, Liz Christy, Santiago Cirugeda, Núria Güell, Memetro, Bonnie O. Sherk and WochenKlausur
Open Access:
Joseph Beuys, Missdata, Daniel Godínez Nivón, Critical Art Ensemble, John Ruskin and Yao Jui-Chung + Lost Society Document
Legislative Change:
Augusto Boal, Jeanne van Heeswijk, Djambawa Marawili – Artists from the Yirrkala region, Provo and Laurie Jo Reynolds
Reforming Capital:
Claudia Fernández, Carla ,Fernández. Grizedale Arts, Rolling Jubilee, Jeannette Petrik, WochenKlausur, Pivot and Publink
Live Projects:
Lara Almarcegui, Artun Alaska Arasli, Tania Bruguera, Núria Güell, Jeanne van Heeswijk, Mike Merrington, Collaboration-O, Publink, WochenKlausur and Wooloo
MUSEUM OF ARTE ÚTIL TEAM:
Nick Aikens, Tania Bruguera, constructLab (with Alex Roemer, Bureau d’Études, Collective Works and others), Annette Eliëns, Charles Esche, Annie Fletcher, Gemma Medina and Alessandra Saviotti